Analysis of physiological role of necrotic cell death with newly-developed in vivo imaging system of cell death.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K15134
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Developmental biology
Research InstitutionOsaka International Cancer Institute
Principal Investigator
Imagawa Yusuke  地方独立行政法人大阪府立病院機構大阪国際がんセンター(研究所), その他部局等, 主任研究員 (20614770)
Research Collaborator Tsujimoto Yoshihide
Sogawa Ashuei
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords生理的ネクローシス / プログラム細胞死 / アポトーシス / ネクローシス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is known that cell death has an important role in cancer, neurodegenerative disease, diabetes, and congenital disorder. In this study, cell death induced under the physiological condition was investigated by spatiotemporal observation in the mouse embryo. The molecular mechanisms and the roles of the cell death induced in embryogenesis were also examined. Several forms of non-apoptotic cell death were identified in mouse embryos (they were not performed with mechanisms of known regulated necrosis such as necroptosis and autophagy-dependent cell death). This finding suggests that necrosis is actively involved in embryogenesis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究において、生理的な条件下の生体内で起きる細胞死には、アポトーシスだけでなく他の実行機構により誘導される複数のネクローシス型細胞死が関わっていることを明らかにした。このことは、これまで病的な細胞死と考えられてきたネクローシスに、生理的な役割があるという新しい考えを生むきっかけとなり、学術的に非常に大きな意義があると考えられる。さらにネクローシスの生理的な役割の発見は、これまで原因がわからなかった細胞死が関わる疾患の原因究明や治療への応用にも役立つものと考えられる。