A study about signaling sysytem of carbon-deficient responsive peptide
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K15137
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Okamoto Satoru  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 助教 (10582421)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords器官間情報伝達 / シンクーソース / 分泌型ペプチド / 光合成産物 / ペプチド / 植物ホルモン / 道管液 / シンク-ソース / 植物生理学 / 分子生物学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Carbon allocation between photosynthesizing leaves and non-photosynthesizing organs is quite important for growth and yield formation in crops. Recently I identified carbon-deficient responsive peptide gene, AXL, and found that it positively regulates root sucrose content. However, it remains elusive how AXL controls root sucrose level. Here I found that the expression amount of Sucrose-proton symporter 2 (SUC2) in mature leaves was diminished in axl septuple mutant and the root genotype of AXL genes contributes to the transcriptional activation of SUC2. These findings suggest that AXL controls root sucrose level via SUC2 in mature leaves.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでも成熟葉から根などの非光合成器官へのスクロースの転流にはSUC2スクロース輸送体が重要な役割を果たしていることが知られていた。しかしながら、成熟葉から根などへ輸送するスクロースの量がどのように制御されるかは不明であった。本研究では根において光合成産物の欠乏に応答するAXLが成熟葉におけるSUC2輸送体を制御することで根に転流されるスクロースの量を制御することを示唆する結果を得た。光合成産物の分配は作物の成長や収量形成においても極めて重要であり、今後本研究で得た知見を応用することで、光合成産物の分配を制御することができれば、例えば根菜類の収量の改善などにつながることが期待できる。