The analysis of cell-cell communication during the phloem sieve element cell and companion cell development in Arabidopsis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K15139
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Miyashima Kaori  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 特別研究員(RPD) (10746655)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords植物 / シロイヌナズナ / 発生 / 維管束 / 篩部 / 細胞間コミュニケーション / 同調性 / 細胞分化 / 維管束篩部 / 篩要素 / 篩伴細胞 / 細胞分化の同調性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The sieve element cell and companion cell in plant vascular phloem are tightly communicated in their function. It is still unknown whether the sieve element cell and companion cell are closely communicated in their cell differentiation process. In this research, I found that the plasmodesmata, which is a channel the symplastic cell-cell communication in plant, is gradually developed along with the cell differentiation process of sieve element cell and companion cell. On the other hand, the cell-autonomous regulator of the enucleation of sieve element cell, SEEN1, was identified. The SEEN1 is expressed mainly in the phloem companion cells, but also in the one sieve element cell just before enucleation, and the sieve element-specific SEEN1 is enough to complement the enucleation phenotype of seen1 mutant. the SEEN1 positively regulates the NEN4, which is necessary for the completion of the sieve element enucleation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
維管束植物において光合成産物の輸送路である篩部組織では、輸送管である篩要素細胞とそれに隣接する篩伴細胞は、機能的に密接な関係にある。この細胞間の機能的緊密性が細胞分化の過程で獲得されるのかどうかはほとんど知見がなかった。本研究では、細胞分化プロセスに注目し、篩要素細胞と篩伴細胞の協調的機能に重要な原形質連絡が細胞分化の過程で徐々に発達する様子を明らかにした。これにより、機能的に緊密な細胞の細胞分化における細胞間コミュニケーションを見出すことができたと考えられる。また、篩要素の細胞分化における核消失に必須な遺伝子を新たに同定した。