Mechanism of transcriptional repression by GAF1-GRAS complex
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K15143
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Ito Takeshi  広島大学, 理学研究科, 研究員 (30636139)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords転写抑制 / 転写制御 / 遺伝子発現制御 / ジベレリン / DELLA / 植物ホルモン / 植物 / 生体分子 / 蛋白質 / 発現制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
GAF1-DELLA complex activates the transcription of gibberellin biosynthetic genes. GRX almost completely suppresses the transcriptional activity of GAF1-DELLA. The aim of this study was to clarify the mechanism of transcriptional repression by GRX. GRX repressed the transcriptional activity of GAF1-DELLA complex by the repression activity of GRX itself, but not by competitive inhibition of the interaction between GAF1 and DELLA. GRX repressed the transcription in a TOPLESS-independent manner. The repression activity of GRX was enhanced in the presence of GAF1. GRX exerted the repression activity even in the presence of DELLA. GRX may repress the transcription by forming a ternary complex with GAF1 and DELLA.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
GAの内生量はフィードバック制御により一定の範囲内に保たれている。植物は、環境に応じて適切に成長が制御されており、例えば、乾燥や塩、低温などのストレス条件下では、GA生合成酵素遺伝子の発現が低下し、植物は成長を抑制する。このような状況では、DELLAタンパク質が蓄積するにも関わらず、GA生合成酵素遺伝子の発現の上昇は見られない。したがって、フィードバック制御を一時的に抑制し、GA生合成酵素遺伝子の発現を抑圧する上位の制御が存在すると推定された。本研究により、このような制御の分子メカニズムの一部が明らかになった。