A novel light-dependent behavior of nucleoids in chloroplasts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K15145
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionKonan University
Principal Investigator
Iwabuchi Kosei  甲南大学, 理工学部, 研究員 (30583471)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords葉緑体 / 核様体 / 光応答反応 / 光分散 / 暗集合 / 光合成 / ゼニゴケ / 光応答 / ライブイメージング / 光分散反応 / 暗集合反応 / cpDNA / 暗凝集反応 / SiR / DNA / 光 / 凝集 / 分散 / 植物細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We recently found that the chloroplast nucleoids of the liverwort Marchantia polymorpha gather at the center of chloroplasts in the dark and disperse evenly forming small speckles and throughout the chloroplasts under white-light condition. In this study, we investigated the basic features of the nucleoid responses in more detail. We revealed that the nucleoid dispersal depended on light intensities but not on light wavelengths, and on photosynthesis. We further generated transgenic Marchantia plants expressing MpSiR-YFP, a fluorescenet marker of nucleoids, thereby allowing the live imaging of nucleoids.This study provides an oppotunity to understand the chloroplast functions under flucuating light conditions from the viewpoint of nucleoid dynamics .
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では葉緑体内部で起こる光応答反応に着目し、核様体の空間的配置という独自の視点で葉緑体機能を理解する。本研究が達成されれば植物の新たな光応答反応が明らかになる。これは基礎生物学や光生物学分野において極めて重要な発見であると考えている。また、本研究において核様体の分布と光合成との関連が見えてきた。光合成の調節機構を完全に解き明かすことは、人工光合成研究への応用だけでなく、植物の光合成能力の向上や今後変動しうる自然環境の中で植物が生き残るための機能を知る上でも重要である。本研究はこうした応用研究を支える重要な基礎研究と考え、更なる研究を展開していく。