Functional analyses of WOX genes in the control of plant cell reprogramming
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K15146
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Ikeuchi Momoko  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 環境資源科学研究センター, 訪問研究員 (00633570)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords器官再生 / 細胞リプログラミング / 転写制御 / 遺伝子発現制御 / 再生 / 植物ホルモン / 細胞分裂
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Upon tissue damage, plants activate cell proliferation to develop a cell mass called callus at wound sites. Callus has physiological roles to heal the wound sites and also to serve as a cellular source for de novo organogenesis, yet the relationship between multiple physiological outputs remained unknown. We previously performed time-course RNA-seq analyses after wounding. Using the RNA-seq dataset, we searched novel regulators of callus formation and have identified a WUSCHEL RELATED HOMEOBOX (WOX). The expression of WOX is rapidly induced upon wounding and loss-of-function of WOX leads to a severe defect in callus growth. wox mutant is defective in tissue repair and organ reconnection, suggesting that WOX is required for certain aspect of regenerative response. Conversely, WOX has a negative impact on de novo organogenesis. This study revealed that WOX mediates the tradeoff between distinct physiological outputs of calli.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
組織培養系での再生芽誘導はゲノム編集技術などの多くの重要な応用技術の中核をなすステップである。本研究では、再生芽誘導効率を負に制御する遺伝子を同定して機能解析を進めた。この遺伝子の配列や機能は陸上植物に広く保存されているため、本研究の成果が農作物での組織培養効率を高めることにつながることが期待できる。