Project/Area Number |
17K15147
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research Institution | National Institute for Basic Biology (2019) Center for Novel Science Initatives, National Institutes of Natural Sciences (2018) Okazaki Research Facilities, National Institutes of Natural Sciences (2017) |
Principal Investigator |
Kawade Kensuke 基礎生物学研究所, 共生システム研究部門, 助教 (90612086)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | シロイヌナズナ / ヒメツリガネゴケ / ANGUSTIFOLIA3 / アミノ酸代謝 / 茎葉体 / トランスオミクス / シュート形成 / アルギニン / 細胞増殖 / トランスオミクス解析 / レドックス状態 / 一次代謝 / シグナル伝達 / 低酸素応答 / 発生・分化 / 発現制御 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Pattern formation of organisms requires cell proliferation and expansion, indicating that there are mechanisms, which connect tissue patterning with metabolic reprogramming to stimulate these cellular processes. However, it is unclear how metabolism is modified in response to cell proliferation and expansion. We here addressed this question using plant seedlings as a model. One important finding is an identification of a mechanism for cell proliferation mediated by a regulation of amino acid metabolism. Moreover, we clarified that the integration between tissue patterning and amino acid metabolism has been already established in an early land plant. Interestingly, in the early land plant, this mechanism may facilitate complex tissue patterning including shoot formation because we observed stunted and simple shoot morphology when disrupted. These results thus augmented our understanding in mechanisms by which developmental and metabolic processes are integrated for tissue patterning.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究により、植物の形づくりに関して代謝生理的な視点から重要な知見が得られた。このような発生と代謝のつながりを強く意識した研究は未開拓な領域であり、新しい学術領域を展開する基盤となることが大いに期待できる。また本成果は、作物における有用形質の改良を目指した育種戦略の構築や、フィールドにおける栽培戦略の予測的展開についても貢献しうるものである。より地球規模で考えた場合、深刻化が進んでいる環境問題を解決するバイオマス増産などの指針についても関係する成果であると言える。