Project/Area Number |
17K15148
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Morphology/Structure
Research Institution | National Institute for Environmental Studies |
Principal Investigator |
Ota Shuhei 国立研究開発法人国立環境研究所, 生物・生態系環境研究センター, 特別研究員 (20455926)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 細胞形態 / ストレス / 分子イメージング / 蛍光抗体法 / 電子顕微鏡法 / フローサイトメトリー / 藻類細胞 / 重金属ストレス / 関節蛍光抗体法 / オートファジー / ホスファチジルイノシトール3リン酸 / フリーズフラクチャー / リン脂質 / 微細藻類 / オートファゴソーム / 脂質分子 / 免疫電顕 / 酸化ストレス / 栄養飢餓ストレス |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Autophagy (ATG) is an intracellular mechanism that responds to environmental stresses and is widely conserved evolutionarily in eukaryotes. Phosphatidylinositol 3-phosphate (PI3P) plays an important role upstream of the autophagy process. A number of studies on autophagy have been reported in yeast and mammalian cells, but knowledge in algae and plants is still limited. In this study, to clarify the subcellular dynamics of PI3P molecules in plant-type autophagosomes, I attempted to visualize PI3P in algal cells and analyzed their subcellular dynamics and localization by immunofluorescence microscopy, freeze-fracture replica labeling electron microscopy and flow cytometry.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
オートファジーは細胞生物学や医学分野の主要なテーマとなり、近年、研究が加速的に進捗している。多くの研究ではモデル生物である酵母細胞や哺乳類細胞を使って研究が進んでいる。一方で、オートファジーは真核生物に普遍的にみられ、進化学的視点からの研究アプローチも重要であるが、植物や藻類に関する知見が乏しい。本研究では、オートファジー機構を包括的に捉えるために、真核生物のなかで研究が遅れている植物・藻類に着目した研究を実施した。