Observation and analysis of muscle tissue by high-speed AFM
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K15149
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Morphology/Structure
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Usukura Eiji  名古屋大学, 未来材料システム研究所, 研究員 (00643727)
Research Collaborator Usukura Jiro
Narita Akihiro
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords高速AFM / 徳安法 / 組織 / 細胞 / 蛍光顕微鏡 / 原子間力顕微鏡 / 組織観察 / 細胞・組織 / 走査プローブ顕微鏡 / 生物物理 / 病理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We succeeded the observation of the sarcomere and the photoreceptor cell by the combination high speed AFM and Tokuyasu method improved for AFM. Moreover, the correlation observation between high speed AFM and fluorescence microscope was established by using immunocytochemistry.
In case of observation of sarcomere, M line and Z disk were confirmed clearly. Additionally, we thought that there were myosin head in the myosin filament and myomesin in the M line. On the other hand, specific structures of outer and inner segment were confirmed in case of photoreceptor cell. Furthermore, we tried to observe the rhodopsin with antibody staining for correlation between high speed AFM and fluorescence microscope. Interestingly, we detected many complexes by coupling a primary antibody and a secondary antibody on the outer segment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で行った徳安法と高速AFMを用いたサルコメアと視細胞の観察では、これまでに電子顕顕微鏡でしか踏み込めなかった組織切片の高分解能観察を実現できた。しかも、金属蒸着や高真空環境は必要とせず、生体分子本来の水環境条件下で観察を行えたことは重要である。そして、この観察手法は他の組織にも応用することができる。さらに、免疫細胞化学と組み合わせることで、高速AFMと蛍光顕微鏡の相関観察の可能性もしめすことができた。