Regulatory mechanism of neuromedin U expression in the pars tubercles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K15150
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Morphology/Structure
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
AIZAWA SAYAKA  岡山大学, 自然科学研究科, 助教 (90754375)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords下垂体 / 隆起部 / ニューロメジンU / メラトニン / アデノシン / 概日リズム / 時間生物 / 内分泌 / 下垂体隆起部 / cAMP response element / CREB / プロモーター / 日内リズム / 比較内分泌 / 慨日時計 / 生物リズム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Neuromedin U (NMU) shows circadian expression in the rat pars tuberalis (PT), and is known to be suppressed by melatonin. Here we examined the involvement of adenosine in the regulation of the Nmu expression. It was found that the rat PT expressed adenosine receptor A2b and an adenosine receptor agonist NECA stimulated Nmu expression in brain slice culture. An in vitro promoter assay revealed that NECA stimulated Nmu promoter activity via a cAMP response element (CRE) in the presence of adenosine receptor A2b. Furthermore, NECA increased the levels of phosphorylated CRE binding protein. These results suggest that adenosine stimulates Nmu expression by activating cAMP signaling pathway through the adenosine receptor A2b in the rat PT. This is the first report demonstrating that Nmu expression in the PT is regulated by adenosine, which acts as an intravital central metabolic signal, in addition to melatonin, which acts as an external photoperiodic environmental signal.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
隆起部は,メラトニン受容体を脳内で最も高発現することから,日周的,季節的な生理現象への関与が古くより示唆されてきた。しかし隆起部は非常に微小で隣接する部位に影響を与えずに摘除することが困難なため,いまだその生理的役割には不明な点が多い。本研究ではNMUの発現制御機構を解析し,隆起部がメラトニンを介して外部の情報を受け取るだけでなく,内部恒常性の情報をアデノシンを介して受け取ることが明らかとなった。これまで不明であった隆起部の生理機能として,外部と内部の「情報の統合の場」であることが示された。光生物学や概日リズム障害といった臨床医学分野などへの波及効果は高いことが期待される。