Analysis of a mechanism of heterocyst differentiation in a multicellular cyanobacterium by measuring Raman spectra
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K15151
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Morphology/Structure
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Ishihara Jun-ichi  千葉大学, 真菌医学研究センター, 特任助教 (40732409)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsラマン散乱分光 / ラマンスペクトル / シアノバクテリア / ヘテロシスト / 光合成色素 / 微生物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I studied about “how heterocyst cells are differentiated at almost every 10 cells along a filament in a multicellular cyanobacterium”. First, I measured Raman spectra from vegetative and heterocyst cells, and found that Raman bands were assigned to four kinds of photosynthesis proteins. Especially, the Raman bands assigned to phycocyanin were gradually decreased during the heterocyst differentiation. Second, such changes in the Raman band intensities were observed in adjacent several vegetative cells. When any one cell was selected to be differentiated, the Raman bands assigned to phycocyanin were reversely increased in other cells. That is, we showed that the cellular fate is determined thorough the cellular interaction by measuring the Raman bands assigned to the photosynthesis proteins.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
細胞内の生体分子の濃度や局在を計測するとき、例えば蛍光タンパク質などで標識化する方法が主流である。しかし、この方法を用いた場合、その分子の機能が失われたり、また合成や分解を時間差なくトレースすることが難しい。本研究では、ラマンスぺクトル計測がこれらの問題点を克服し、標的分子のダイナミクスを非標識かつリアルタイムで解析できることを示した。さらに、ラマンスペクトルには多数の分子に帰属されるラマンバンドが含まれるため、1回の計測でこれらの分子のダイナミクスを同時に得ることができる。したがって、研究代表者は、ラマンスペクトル解析が生命科学の研究に有効であり、次世代の手法になりうる可能性を示した。