Mathematical and experimental approach toward the elucidation of gravi-, rheo- and photoresponses of swimming microalgae
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K15154
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Animal physiology/Animal behavior
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology (2018-2019)
Tohoku University (2017)
Principal Investigator
Kage Azusa  豊橋技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (10748809)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords重力走性 / 低レイノルズ数 / マイクロスイマー / 原生生物 / 遊泳 / gyrotaxis
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to elucidate the interplay of gravi-, rheo- and photoresponses of swimming microalgae, particularly Chlamydomonas. Combining the experimental and the numerical approaches, we revealed that the mechanism of negative gravitaxis in Chlamydomonas reinhardtii can mainly be attributed to the shape asymmetry of the cell. The steep turning suggested that flagellar waveform conversion such as avoiding response or asynchrony between the two flagella could reinforce negative gravitaxis. We also showed the usefulness of microfluidic approach in studying rheotaxis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
遊泳微細藻類は自然界において赤潮を発生させるなど、人類の生活との関わりも大きい。本研究ではモデル微細藻クラミドモナスの負の重力走性に着目し、実験とシミュレーションの両面からその力学的メカニズムを明らかにした。さらに、負の重力走性が力学的に起こるだけでなく、生理的に調節されていることを示唆した。負の重力走性については流体力学の分野で理論研究が多数行われていたものの、メカニズムは実験的に明らかになっていなかった。本研究の成果は流体力学と生理学の両方の発展に貢献するものである。