Physiological function of dormancy-regulating brain neural circuit
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K15155
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Animal physiology/Animal behavior
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Information and Communications Technology (2018-2019)
Tohoku University (2017)
Principal Investigator
Hara Yusuke  国立研究開発法人情報通信研究機構, 未来ICT研究所フロンティア創造総合研究室, 研究員 (20749064)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords休眠 / 環境適応 / ショウジョウバエ / 脳 / 神経生理 / インスリン / 味覚受容体 / K2Pチャネル / 温度 / 卵黄 / 蛍光標識タンパク質 / 単一細胞解析 / 電気生理 / 生理学 / 神経科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Brain insulin-producing cells (IPCs) play a key role in controlling reproductive dormancy in Drosophila. We found that IPCs in females raised under non-dormant condition acquire strong responsiveness to cold stimuli while IPCs in females raised under dormant condition do not. A gustatory receptor and a K2P channel were identified to be involved in the temperature response of IPCs which is observed in females raised under non-dormant condition. Furthermore, we found that the expression of insulin genes changes in IPCs depending on the breeding conditions. Together, these results suggest that IPCs adjust their membrane properties and insulin-gene expression depending on the environmental conditions. These features of IPCs would enable them to function as a key regulator of reproductive dormancy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
休眠は生物が進化させた普遍的な季節適応戦略の一つであるが、その体内機構はほとんどが謎に包まれていた。今回の研究成果により、休眠を司るIPCの遺伝子発現や膜特性が環境に応じて柔軟に変化する事が明らかとなり、生物の環境適応を担う細胞機構の実像が見えてきた。IPCは膵β細胞と機能的に相同な細胞と位置付けられている。したがって、膵β細胞においても同様な未知の機能が隠されている可能性も考えられ、我々ヒトを含む多様な生物の環境適応のしくみや、人工的なストレス耐性賦与技術の開発を考える上で本研究の成果は重要な知見となり得る。