Mathematical and physiological basis for high S/N ratio of rod photoreceptors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K15156
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Animal physiology/Animal behavior
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
SAKURAI Keisuke  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 助教 (20647317)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords網膜 / 視細胞 / オプシン / シミュレーション / シグナル伝達 / パッチクランプ / マウス / 松果体 / 生理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Vertebrate rod and cone photoreceptors are responsible for scotopic and photopic vision, respectively. The light sensitivity and kinetics of there photoreceptors differ depending on their vison. The relationship between photoresponse properties and the phototransduction pathways and morphology in both photoreceptor cells remains unclear. To clarify this, we have created mouse models in which phototransduction molecules in rods are replaced with red cone opsin. In addition, the spatial model of photoreceptor cells revealed that the differences in photoreceptor morphology are involved in the photoresponse characteristics.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脊椎動物の視細胞の生理学的研究において、細胞に存在する分子の性質の違いに主眼がおかれ、形態の違いの重要性は考慮されない傾向にあったが、本研究により形態的違いが果たす役割について理論的に証明されたことは重要な意義がある。また、細胞の空間モデリングは任意の形態を構築できる為、視細胞だけでなく他の細胞にも応用可能であることから、今後様々な細胞において形態的要因が果たす役割が明らかになると期待される。