Studies on physiological functions and release mechanisms of peptidergic neurons, which show various firing pattern during development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K15157
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Animal physiology/Animal behavior
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Umatani Chie  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 助教 (60779346)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsGnRH / ペプチドニューロン / 行動解析 / 真骨魚類 / 神経生理学 / 遺伝子改変メダカ / 神経ペプチド / 幼少期 / 電気生理学 / イメージング / 神経科学 / 生理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I analyzed the physiological functions of neuropeptides or neurotransmitters released from terminal nerve gonadotropin-releasing hormone 3 (TN-GnRH3) neurons, which play an important role in sensory recognition and behaviors. To examine firing activities and neuropeptide/neurotransmitter release, I recorded activities of GFP-labeled TN-GnRH3 neurons in medaka by whole cell patch clamp and Ca2+ imaging. My results suggested that synaptic inputs of glutamate induce neuropeptide release from TN-GnRH3 neurons. In addition, behavioral analyses demonstrated that biomolecules released from TN-GnRH3 neurons modulate animal behaviors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
神経ペプチドを産生・放出するペプチドニューロンの一つである終神経GnRH3ニューロンは種によって終神経に発現するパラログ遺伝子が異なるものの、脊椎動物を通してGnRHの発現は保存されている。本研究は脊椎動物におけるGnRHニューロンの作用機序についての理解が深まるとともに、複数の神経ペプチド・神経伝達物質を放出するペプチドニューロンが行動や生理機能を調節する機構の理解につながると考えられる。