Identification of physiological function of reverse photoreceptor, Opn5L1
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K15159
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Animal physiology/Animal behavior
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Sato Keita  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (80725622)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords光受容 / 非視覚性光受容 / オプシン / 非視覚光受容 / メダカ / ピノプシン / 生理学 / 神経科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To clarify the physiological function of reverse photoreceptor Opn5L1, an attempt was made to develop a transgenic medaka fish which expresses a reporter gene such as wheat germ agglutinin, green fluorescent protein, or nitroreductase specifically in the Opn5L1-positive cells. For development of a transgenic medaka, the two plasmid vectors were constructed. One carries CRE recombinase under the Opn5L1 promoter and green fluorescent protein under the cardiac muscle-specific promoter. The other carries reporter gene with the unpstream floxed transcription stop cassette under beta-actin promoter and red fluorescent protein under the cardiac muscle-specific promoter. Additionally, the apparatus which semi-automatically records and analyzes the behavior of transgenic medaka fishes under various lighting conditions was constructed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
光が動物の生理機能におよぼす影響についての理解は、太陽光、月光、あるいは生物発光や人工的な光など様々な光源が存在するこの世界にヒトを含む動物がどのように適応し、生活しているかを理解するために重要である。形・色・動きを捉えるための光受容システムである視覚は非常によく研究が進んでいるが、非視覚性の光受容システムに関してはまだまだ知見が少ない。
本研究の成果をもとにトランスジェニック動物を作製し、解析を進めることによって、非視覚性の光受容に関する理解が進み、動物がどのように光を利用するかについて理解が広がると期待される。