Regulations of symbiont turnover and phagosomal micro-environments reflecting the stability of coral-algal symbiosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K15163
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Evolutionary biology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Maruyama Shinichiro  東北大学, 生命科学研究科, 助教 (50712296)
Research Collaborator Kawata Masakado
Ishii Yuu
Miyazawa Makoto
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords共生 / 細胞 / 刺胞動物 / 褐虫藻 / 細胞内共生 / 進化 / サンゴ共生系 / 食胞 / 環境応答 / オルガネラ起源 / サンゴ共生生態系
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Symbiodiniaceae algae are known as coral symbionts and play crucial roles in the coral-algal symbiosis to sustain the primary production in oligotrophic tropical and subtropical oceans. However, cellular mechanisms relevant to the establishment of the symbiosis remain to be clarified. In this study, via integrating live imaging and cell fractionation methods, foundational techniques and tools to investigate the dynamics of symbiont cells and plastic particles ingested by host cnidarian animals were developed. The results suggested that ingestion activity of the host endodermis played a key role in maintaining the stable symbiosis with symbiotic algae.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、「サンゴの白化」と呼ばれるような、褐虫藻と刺胞動物との共生が崩壊する現象が大きな環境問題となっているが、この細胞内共生を支える細胞レベルでの仕組みはよく分かっていなかった。本研究で開発された技術を用いることにより、安定な共生の維持に関わる細胞機能を詳細に解析することができるようになった。これを用いることで、マイクロプラスチックなどの海洋汚染微粒子が生物に与える影響などを解析する実験系への発展などが期待される。