| Project/Area Number |
17K15164
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Evolutionary biology
| Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | シアノバクテリア / 渦鞭毛藻 / 共生 / メタゲノム / 進化 / 細胞共生 / 微生物生態 / 共生進化 / 比較ゲノム / 微細藻類 / 細胞共生進化 / オルカネラ起源 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Pelagic species of Dinophysiales dinoflagellates are known to host symbiotic cyanobacteria. In this study, in order to know the properties of cyanobacteria in symbiosis with those pelagic dinoflagellate, we analyzed the genomes of cyanobacterial symbionts of two Dinophysialse dinoflagellates, Ornithocercus magnificus and Histioneis depressa. Our analysis revealed that the two symbionts differ in their metabolic abilities (e.g., nitrogen-fixing capacity) and in their symbiotic status in the natural environments, suggesting that symbiotic cyanobacteria of dinoflagellates have diversity in their metabolic roles and the strength of their symbiotic relationships with the dinoflagellate hosts.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
シアノバクテリアは海洋における重要な一次生産者の一つである。これまでその多様性や生態学的な特徴を把握するため数々の網羅的な解析が行われてきた。一方で本研究で明らかとなった渦鞭毛藻共生性シアノバクテリアは、これまでの海洋シアノバクテリアの多様性解析では認識されてこなかった系統であった。解析の結果を踏まえると、これまでの海洋シアノバクテリアの多様性解析は、本研究で対象としたような真核生物に共生するシアノバクテリアを見逃していた可能性がある。この知見は海洋におけるシアノバクテリアの生態および多様性をより正確に把握するために重要であると考えられる。