Study on mechanisms of endosymbiont restriction in the kleptoplastic dinoflagellate Nusuttodinium
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K15168
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Evolutionary biology
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Genetics
Principal Investigator
Onuma Ryo  国立遺伝学研究所, 遺伝形質研究系, 特別研究員(PD) (80756825)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords盗葉緑体 / 細胞内共生 / 渦鞭毛藻 / クリプト藻 / Nusuttodinium
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Dinoflagellate Nusuttodnium aeruginosum possesses kleptoplast stolen from cryptomonad. In this study, differences in the morphology and metabolism of the host and endosymbiont were compared between different cryptomonad prey as a source of kleptoplast. Transcriptomic change of cryptomonad HrL01 endosymbiont resembled to changes observed under nitrogen-depleted condition, while such transcriptomic change was not detected in cryptomonad Dc01 endosymbiont. Therefore, this study suggested that the host might select its endosymbiont to which the host supplies nutrients.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
葉緑体獲得の進化における研究は、既に恒久的な絶対共生を確立した真核藻類と植物を対象として行われてきた。葉緑体獲得に至る途中の段階であると考えられる盗葉緑体生物においては、盗葉緑体のオルガネラ化と共生藻との親密化を関連付けた研究例がほとんどない。本研究は、共生藻の選好性を比較研究する実験基盤を構築し、栄養供給システムの違いが共生藻との親密化に関連している可能性を示したことで、藻類全体における共生確立の進化に対する理解を深めることができると期待される。