Project/Area Number |
17K15169
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Evolutionary biology
Research Institution | National Institute of Genetics |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 祖先推定 / site frequency spectrum / 弱い自然選択 / 分子進化のほぼ中立説 / Drosophila melanogaster / nearly neutral theory / weak selection / ancestral inference / codon usage bias / 集団内多型 / ほぼ中立な進化 / 分子進化 / 集団遺伝学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
First I developed a method to infer the ancestral state of multiple genomes sampled from a single population (Matsumoto and Akashi 2018). This method allows much more accurate estimation of site frequency spectrum compared with the previous method and therefore, is very useful to detect the evidence of weak selection. Then, using the above method, I analyzed Drosophila melanogaster genome to show that huge amount of mutations have been evolving under weak selection and also, to understand the detailed evolutionary model (e.g., shape of fitness function, existence of epistasis) of these mutations. This data analysis showed very interesting result and now I and other lab members are preparing to publish it.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ゲノム中に起こる多くの突然変異がどのような進化的な力(自然選択、遺伝的浮動等)の影響を受けて進化してきたのかという疑問は、半世紀にわたり議論が続いている生物学における重要なトピックの1つである。本研究で開発された祖先推定の手法は、近年大量に蓄積されているゲノムデータから微弱な自然選択の痕跡の検出を可能にするという点で、このトピックに関わる今後の研究を大きく促進するものになると期待できる。実際に申請者の所属研究室で現在行なっているデータ解析では、過去の研究では見つかっていない自然選択の痕跡が検出されており、今後の議論の的となるような成果を発表できるのではないかと期待している。