Floral scent mediating cospeciation in plant-pollinator mutualism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K15172
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biodiversity/Systematics
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
Okamoto Tomoko  岐阜大学, 応用生物科学部, 助教 (50588150)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords送粉共生系 / 花の匂い / 地理的変異 / 形質置換 / 共種分化 / 送粉 / 相利共生 / 寄主認識 / 進化 / 植物 / 昆虫 / 生態学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In a highly specific interaction between plant and pollinator, it is known that they speciate in parallel. I hypothesized and tested that geographic changes in floral scent lead the reproductive isolation of both plant and pollinator among different populations. The results showed following three points, (1) there are differences in floral scent composition between populations, (2) genetic variation tends to be found between populations along with different floral scent profiles, and (3) there is no difference in the receptive ability of pollinator moths between such populations. Further study to study whether there are some differences in the behavior of pollinator moths to floral scents in each population is needed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では植物と送粉者の共種分化機構に注目してきた。これまでの共種分化研究の多くは、分子系統樹を用いてパターンを示すにとどまることが多かったが、本研究により、より具体的な共種分化(植物と送粉者両者の生殖隔離成立)の仕組みが明らかとなった。また、花の匂いの集団間の変異を調べることにより、匂いの変化の過程の一例を明らかにすることができた。これませは、強固な種特異的関係を仲立ちする形質は変化しにくいと考えられていたが、小さな地理的スケールでも変化し得ることを示すことができた。これらの結果は、進化生態学的、化学生態学的にも新規性の高い結果である。