A molecular phylogenic study of the heterotrophic and benthic dinoflagellates and reconstruction of their classification system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K15173
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biodiversity/Systematics
Research InstitutionHokkaido University (2018-2019)
Kobe University (2017)
Principal Investigator
Yamaguchi Aika  北海道大学, 理学研究院, 学術研究員 (80467860)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords渦鞭毛藻 / 形態 / 系統 / 従属栄養 / 底生生物 / 生物多様性 / 分子系統 / 分類学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to clarify the biodiversity and phylogenetic relationships of the heterotrophic and benthic dinoflagellates. The cells of Cabra matta, which has the peculiar shape and uncertain taxonomical affiliation, were found from Okinawa. It was suggested that the benthic C. matta and Roscoffia capitata and the oceanic species of the Podolampadaceae formed a clade. These species share the certain shapes and the numbers of their thecal plates, while there was the clear difference between these two benthic species and the Podolampadaceae for their cingulum and sulcus. The new species of the genus Amphidiniopsis was found and its thecal plate formula was determined. The molecular phylogenetic study was performed including Amphidiniopsis spp., the species of the planktonic Protoperidiniaceae and the other benthic species. Their classification system was reconsidered from the phylogenetic results and their morphological characters.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
底生渦鞭毛藻は形態・生理・生態的に多様で、遊泳性渦鞭毛藻には見られない特異な形態や生活環をもつ種が存在する。現在認識されている渦鞭毛藻の分類体系は、分類学的研究の歴史の長い遊泳性渦鞭毛藻の研究に基づいている。本研究では形態情報からのみでは系統的位置を推察することが難しい底生渦鞭毛藻に重点を置いて分子系統学的解析を行った。その成果は、別々に確立されてきた底生渦鞭毛藻と遊泳性渦鞭毛藻の分類体系を統括的に再検討する糸口を与えた。また、本研究成果は分類学的な意義に加えて、多様性に富み繁栄に成功した生物群である渦鞭毛藻全体の進化過程や水圏生物の進化パターンを知る面からも有用である。