Adaptive evolution of invertebrates to various salt concentration environments using pontogeneiid amphipods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K15174
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biodiversity/Systematics
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Tomikawa Ko  広島大学, 人間社会科学研究科(教), 准教授 (70452597)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords端脚目 / アゴナガヨコエビ科 / 分類 / 系統 / 新種 / 分類学的検討 / 種多様性 / 分子系統解析 / 分類学的研究 / 未記載種 / 分類学的再検討 / ドウクツヨコエビ属 / ゴトウドウクツヨコエビ / 深海 / 多様性 / 適応放散 / 進化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Pontogeneiid amphipod is a crustacean that inhabits a wide range of areas from sea to brackish and fresh water. Pontogeneiidae is a taxon suitable for investigating the adaptive radiation of aquatic invertebrates to various salt concentration environments. In this study, taxonomic studies were carried out in order to clarify the species diversity of the family Pontogeneiidae, and a new species of the genus Paramoera was described and an undescribed species of the genus was found. In addition, it was clarified that the genus Relictomoera whose taxonomic position had not been determined for a long time is a synonym of the genus Paramoera. Molecular phylogenetic analyses revealed the phylogenetic relationships within Pontogeneiidae. On the other hand, no clear differences were detected in the osmoregulatory organs among habitats.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により従来ほとんど知られていなかったアゴナガヨコエビ科の種多様性や遺伝的多様性、系統類縁関係が明らかになり、このグループの生物多様性の理解が飛躍的に高まった。これらの知見は、水圏に生息する無脊椎動物の多様な塩濃度環境への適応放散を理解するうえで必要不可欠なものである。アゴナガヨコエビ科は生態系において、魚類など水産上有用な生物のエサとしても重要な役割を果たしている。本研究で明らかにされたアゴナガヨコエビ科の分類学的知見は、これら水産有用種の資源管理における基礎資料としても活用が期待される。