Assessment and future projection of the impact of tropical forest fragmentation on phylogenetic diversity and phylogenetic community structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K15175
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biodiversity/Systematics
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Environmental Studies (2019-2022)
University of the Ryukyus (2017-2018)
Principal Investigator
Toyama Hironori  国立研究開発法人国立環境研究所, 生物多様性領域, 特別研究員 (00571837)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsマレーシア / 植生調査 / 種同定 / 誤同定 / 多様性評価 / DNAバーコーディング / 熱帯林伐採 / 熱帯林断片化 / 系統的多様性 / 系統的群集構造
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Specimens of plot trees, established in small protected forests called "plau" (meaning 'island') in Borneo, Malaysia, were collected for species identification using DNA barcoding (rbcL + matK) and to assess species richness and phylogenetic diversity. A total of 1259 plot trees were checked the identification, and a diversity assessment was conducted in the Limau area (3 plots, 542 individuals), where specimens could be imported. The species richness was recorded as 82, 80, and 77, while the phylogenetic diversity was calculated as 2913, 3058, and 2741 (in million years), respectively. Although these findings are preliminary, a comparison of species richness before and after species identification based on the specimens collected in this study, indicated no significant changes. However, there were differences of approximately 10% at the family level, 30% at the genus level, and 60% at the species level.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
落ち葉標本や幹の形質を利用した種同定では、科レベルで誤同定が生じてしまっていた。特に熱帯では高木になる種が多いため、この問題は顕著であることが予想される。多様性評価のためには、きちんと標本を採集し、それに基づいた種同定を行う必要性がある。