Nicholas Ryan Friedman
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K15178
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biodiversity/Systematics
Research InstitutionOkinawa Institute of Science and Technology Graduate University
Principal Investigator
Friedman Nicholas Ryan  沖縄科学技術大学院大学, 生物多様性・複雑性研究ユニット, 研究員 (50795309)
Research Collaborator Economo Evan P.
Yoshimura Masashi
Ross Samuel R. P.-J.
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsSoundscape Ecology / Bioacoustics / Animal Behavior / Biodiversity / Evolutionary Biology / Sensory Ecology / Soundscape / Remote Sensing / 群集 / 生態系多様性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The overall goal of this project was to develop an acoustic monitoring program on Okinawa to measure biodiversity and test hypotheses about its response to anthropogenic disturbance. I installed recorders at 24 sites across the main island of Okinawa, maintained in collaboration with the Okinawa Environmental Observation Network (OKEON). In a proof of concept, I demonstrated my ability to compare biodiversity across time and space using soundscape indices, and to automatically detect bird species. Subsequent analyses have addressed the three principal aims of this grant: (1) to estimate alpha diversity using bioacoustics, (2) to compare acoustic beta diversity among urban and rural sites, and (3) to map the spatial distribution of sound across Okinawa. I show that acoustic diversity decreases with disturbance, and that urban sites are more different from each other than rural sites. Beyond publications, I used public events and museum exhibits to communicate my results to the public.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
My study began a natural history archive that is a record of Okinawa’s biodiversity. I demonstrated a proof of concept for acoustic monitoring, and addressed three ecological questions. My research was reported to society by publications, lectures, a museum exhibit, and several media appearances.