Resolving a high-resolution global map of ant biodiversity for basic biology and applied conservation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K15180
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biodiversity/Systematics
Research InstitutionOkinawa Institute of Science and Technology Graduate University
Principal Investigator
Economo Evan  沖縄科学技術大学院大学, 生物多様性・複雑性研究ユニット, 准教授 (30648978)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsBiodiversity / Ants / Biogeography / Conservation / Ecoinformatics / Big data / Informatics / Invasive species / 分類群 / 分類体系 / 集団・種多様性 / 群集・生態系多様性 / 系統
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The main project goal has been to improve our Global Ants Biodiversity Informatics (GABI) database to go beyond country level checklists and make a high-resolution global diversity map for ants and compare to other taxonomic groups to ask questions about global biodiversity. The first main success of our research has been to build a georeferencing and range mapping pipeline, and to date we have georeferenced over 600,000 species occurrence records increasing the size of the dataset to over 2 million georeferenced records. The second goal is to compare biodiversity patterns and biodiversity hotspots with other taxa and analyze large scale patterns, and a number of publications have already appeared with more in progress.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
This work has led to 12 academic publications and many more are still in progress. The data is also visible on antmaps.org and antwiki.org which gets over 25,000 visits per month, many from the general public.