Project/Area Number |
17K15181
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Biodiversity/Systematics
Research Institution | Institute of Physical and Chemical Research (2018) National Institute of Genetics (2017) |
Principal Investigator |
Seike Taisuke 国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 生命機能科学研究センター, 基礎科学特別研究員 (80760842)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 酵母 / フェロモン / 受容体 / 多様性 / 進化 / 分裂酵母 / Gタンパク質共役型受容体 / 性フェロモン / 生殖隔離 / 共進化 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Many animals and microorganisms use sex pheromones for attracting individuals of the opposite sex, but what happens to sex pheromones as new species emerge? I study sex pheromones in the fission yeast Schizosaccharomyces pombe, revealing an “asymmetric” pheromone recognition system in which one pheromone operates extremely stringently whereas the other pheromone is free to undergo a certain degree of diversification, perhaps leading to a first step towards speciation. My findings contribute new insights into the evolutionary mechanisms underlying the diversification of pheromones. Organisms might have such systems for creating new versions of pheromones, allowing them to persist enough long in a population to evolve adaptations of receptors. Before a mutant is completely lost, a second suppressor mutation may occur to recover the first defect. Thus, the coevolution of pheromones/receptors can proceed step-by-step.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究により、分裂酵母の一方のフェロモン/受容体のペアは厳密に保たれているが、もう一方のフェロモン/受容体のペアは柔軟に変化していることを発見することができた。これまで、交配という重要なイベントを司るフェロモンの認識機構は「厳密である」と考えられてきたが、同時にこのような「柔軟さ」も備わっており、これが生物の進化の原動力になっていると考えられる。この「非対称な」認識システムにより、フェロモンの分子適合性を変化させることが可能になると推測される。この成果は、フェロモンの多様性が生まれる仕組みや進化の原動力の理解につながることが期待される。