Evolution of biological clock in a 6-year periodical mass-flowering plant, Strobilanthes flexicaulis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K15182
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biodiversity/Systematics
Research InstitutionNational Museum of Nature and Science, Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kakishima Satoshi  独立行政法人国立科学博物館, 分子生物多様性研究資料センター, 特定非常勤研究員 (30648580)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords一斉開花 / 周期性 / 同調性 / 一回繁殖 / 生活史 / 種分化 / 生物時計 / 繁殖様式 / キツネノマゴ科 / 周期植物 / 多回繁殖 / 分子系統 / 進化 / 生態学 / 植物 / 分類学 / ゲノム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Periodical plants such as some bamboos exhibit mass flowering and death in a fixed cycle of more than two years. Periodical plants are considered to have a biological clock counting three or more years because the plants repeat synchronous reproduction and death in a species-specific cycle of more than two years. We have examined the evolution of the biological clock in Strobilanthes flexicaulis (Acanthaceae) that flowers and dies simultaneously after six year from germination on Okinawa Island, Japan, by field researches and molecular phylogenetic analyses. Our study suggested that S. flexicaulis have evolved from a polycarpic perennial to a periodical mass flowering plant via a monocarpic perennial.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
タケのような周期植物の一斉開花・枯死が生じると、周囲の動植物へ大きな影響を与えることから、古くから現象としては着目されながらも、開花周期が長いために研究は限定的であった。本研究の結果、周期植物の進化は、段階的に生じるケースがあることが明らかとなり、今後なぜ周期植物が進化するのか研究していく上で、 各段階で周期性(発芽から開花までの時間が固定)、同調性(個体間で開花が同調)、一回繁殖性(開花後に枯死)のそれぞれの進化要因を検証することが可能になった。