Cultivation, isolation and characterization of yet-uncultivated microorganisms dominated in sedimentary environments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K15183
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biodiversity/Systematics
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Katayama Taiki  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 地質調査総合センター, 主任研究員 (40549896)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords堆積物環境 / メタン生成アーキア / 共生 / 新門 / 分離培養 / 微生物 / 新門候補 / 未培養 / メタン / 細胞膜 / 培養 / メタゲノム / 未培養微生物 / メタン生成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Most of microorganisms abundant in sedimentary environments are uncultured. To determine their physiological and ecological roles and accurate taxonomic positions, sediment and formation water samples were cultured based on the findings from omics analysis. We successfully isolated a bacterium, strain RT761, belonging to the yet-to-be-cultured candidate phylum ‘Ca. Atribacteria’ (formerly called OP9) that are ubiquitous and abundant in anoxic environments favoring fermentation and syntrophy. RT761 is an obligatory anaerobic gram-negative bacterium that compartmentalizes its nucleoid in an intracytoplasmic membrane unlinked to the cell wall. RT761 primarily produces hydrogen for electron disposal during sugar degradation and its growth is improved by co-cultivation with a hydrogen-scavenging methanogen.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
RT761株の帰属する新門候補Atribacteriaは、堆積物環境での優占性から生態学的に着目されていたが、1998年に遺伝子として発見されてから約20年間一度も培養例がなかった。本研究にて世界で初めて純粋培養に成功し、その実体が明らかとなった。また、原核生物では最も高次の分類階級「門」レベルで新規な菌であり、分類・進化学的にも重要な発見となった。特に、原核細胞の定義を覆す核様体を包む膜の存在は、細胞生物学にも非常に興味深い発見であり、大きな波及効果をもたらす。