The flying hypogeous fungi hypothesis - The island phylogeography of truffle-like fungi with special emphasis on asexual spore formation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K15184
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biodiversity/Systematics
Research InstitutionKanagawa Prefectural Museum of Natural History
Principal Investigator
Orihara Takamichi  神奈川県立生命の星・地球博物館, 学芸部, 主任学芸員 (30614945)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords地下生菌 / きのこ / 生物地理学 / 無性胞子 / 系統分類 / 系統地理学 / 生物地理 / 菌類 / 系統地理 / 遺伝的多様性 / シクエストレート菌 / 海洋島
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Hypogeous fungi, including various kinds of truffles, form fruitbodies underground and, in most case, cannot forcibly disperse their internal spores. They are considered to disperse spores by animal mycophagy (i.e. fruitbodies are eaten by terrestrial mammals and insects). Our goal is to phylogeographically elucidate how the hypogeous fungi that distribute both in oceanic islands and the mainland of Japan have accomplished long-distance spore dispersal. Our phylogenetic analyses based on multiple DNA loci and genome-scale SNP genotyping analyses strongly suggested that hypogeous fungi distributing in oceanic islands almost exclusively exhibited random long-distance dispersal and accomplished transoceanic dispersal rather recently. Furthermore, we discovered one of those species produced asexual conidiospores as well as sexual spores inside the fruitbodies. This finding strongly suggests the species disperse the asexual spores by wind, independent of animal mycophagy of the fruitbodies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
一般的に、きのこを形成する菌類は風による胞子の広域散布が可能なため、海峡や島嶼の形成史を反映した系統地理学の対象とすることが困難であった。胞子散布に子実体(きのこ)の動物散布を利用する「地下生菌」は、島嶼生物地理学の対象となり得る数少ない菌群である。本課題により、地下生菌の中にも子実体の動物散布に依らずに、分生子など別の手段によるランダムな風分散を行う種が少なからず存在することが強く示唆された。これは地下生菌の分散パターンを整理し、地下生菌による菌類系統地理学を確立するにあたり重要な前進である。研究の過程で、新種や国内新産種の報告等、地下生菌の多様性解明にも複数の貢献があったことも特筆される。