| Project/Area Number |
17K15186
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Biodiversity/Systematics
| Research Institution | Administrative Agency for Osaka City Museums (2019-2022) Osaka Museum of Natural History (2017-2018) |
Principal Investigator |
Hasegawa Masahiro 地方独立行政法人大阪市博物館機構(大阪市立美術館、大阪市立自然史博物館、大阪市立東洋陶磁美術館、大阪, 大阪市立自然史博物館, 学芸員 (80610542)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | ポリネーターシフト / 生態的種分化 / 訪花昆虫 / ママコナ属 / トラトラマルハナバチ / トラマルハナバチ / 送粉者シフト / 訪花昆虫環境 / 種分化 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Pollinator shift is considered to be an extremely important phenomenon for ecological speciation that accompanies the diversification of floral traits. In this study, I used multiple populations with different flower tube lengths, which are thought to have undergone a speciation event relatively recently or are still in progress, revealed that a pollinator shift was taking place. In this process, it was also revealed that the moth-pollinated population showed differences in rewards to insects, such as increased nectar production.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
送粉者シフトを伴う生態的種分化は古くから議論されている重要な生態学のテーマの一つであるが、どんな環境の下で、どのように種分化に至るのかほとんど分かっていない。本研究で用いたシコクママコナ種群は、送粉者シフトを伴う種分化の初期段階と考えられる。このようなグループは稀だが、生態的種分化の初期段階の研究には極めて有用である。これらの集団を用いることで、トラマルハナバチの分布が全くない、または極めて希薄な環境において、花筒長に違いが生じ、マルハナバチとは異なるポリネーターへの適応が見られる事が明らかになった。送粉者シフトが複数の地点で起こっていることを示した貴重な事例と考えられる。