| Project/Area Number |
17K15187
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Biodiversity/Systematics
| Research Institution | Kitakyushu Museum of Natural History and Human History |
Principal Investigator |
Yusuke Minoshima 北九州市立自然史・歴史博物館, 自然史課, 学芸員 (80714435)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | 昆虫 / 幼虫 / 体系学 / 形態 / 分類 / 鞘翅目 / 幼虫形態 / ガムシ科 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A beetle family Hydrophilidae comprises terrestrial and aquatic lineages, and their habitat shift between aquatic and terrestrial habitats has independently occurred in multiple lineages. I studied the morphology and systematics of Hydrophilidae, with emphasis on the morphology of the immature stages, which allows us to study morphological evolution with a different perspective from adult stage or molecular-based studies. I described the morphology of the immature stages and discussed environmental adaptation and morphological evolution of Hydrophilidae and its related families. Furthermore, taxonomic and faunistic studies of Hydrophilidae based on the adult stages were also conducted.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
(1)水中・陸上環境の双方に生息するガムシ科の形態研究・分類研究を通じて、新しい環境へ適応する際に起こった形態進化の具体例を明らかにすることで、環境と形態進化の理解が深まる。(2)形態研究・分類研究により研究・活用基盤が整備される。これまで名前がわからなかった種や、名前のついていない種が整理され、同定が可能になる。これらは自然環境保全や、昆虫を教育・研究に用いる際の基礎情報として活用される。