Individual recognition of hermit crabs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K15188
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Yasuda Chiaki  北海道大学, 水産科学研究院, 助教 (80771451)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords個体識別 / 認知能力 / 無脊椎動物 / ヤドカリ / 記憶の継続と忘却 / 記憶の破棄 / 情報更新 / 行動学 / 生態学 / 認知科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I aimed to overcome the delusion that advanced cognitive abilities can only occur in vertebrates with advanced brain nervous systems, and used the brainless hermit crab Pagurus middendorffii as a model organism to examine the cognitive abilities of invertebrates. During male-male contests for a female, inferior smaller males of this species show individual recognition to identify larger males that have once defeated them and avoid a second fight at least one hour. However, the smaller males actively fight again if the same opponent has lost his major cheliped, a weapon trait. This suggests that males of this species are capable of discarding previously constructed individual recognition and updating the information quickly.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は、一般に「能無し」と考えられてきた「脳なし」の生物たちが、実は「能無し」ではないことを端的に示す1例となる。本質的なコミュニケーション能力である個体識別は、ヒトや霊長類・鳥類はもちろんのこと、既に節足動物を中心とした無脊椎動物においても実証されつつあり、彼らが「能無し」でないことが徐々に明らかになってきた。本研究ではさらに「識別の破棄・情報更新」という要素を加えることで、彼らの能力が従来の想定以上であることを強く示唆している。