The effect of the loss of flight on latitudinal gradient in beetle diversity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K15189
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
Ikeda Hiroshi  弘前大学, 農学生命科学部, 准教授 (00508880)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Discontinued (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords種分化 / 緯度勾配 / 甲虫 / 遺伝分化 / 遺伝子浸透 / 飛翔能力 / 種多様性 / 進化 / 昆虫 / 生態学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although latitudinal clines of species diversity are widely documented, the processes driving the latitudinal pattern are still a matter of debate. Here, we examined the genetic differentiation patterns among populations using beetle species living in temperate forests, and compared the patterns between low and high latitude areas to elucidate the process driving the latitudinal pattern. Our study showed that the populations were more genetically differentiated in high latitude area than in low latitude area. Forest areas were limited to several refugia during the glacial periods in high latitude area, and thus the genetic differentiation pattern in that area would be mainly due to the limited and isolated habitats during the glacial periods.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、生物多様性の緯度勾配パターンが形成される要因を調べることを目的とした研究である。熱帯のほうが生物多様性が高いことは広く知られ、研究もされているが、温帯での生物多様性をもたらす要因については十分な研究がされていない。本研究によって、温帯では過去の気候変動の影響を受けて集団間の分化が生じ、むしろより高緯度において種分化が生じやすい場合があることを示唆する結果を得た。よって本研究は、温帯の生物多様性創出過程に関する新たな視点を与えるものである。