Investigation of interspecific differences in regulatory mechanism of photosynthesis by spectroscopic imaging and microclimate analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K15192
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Sugiura Daisuke  名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 助教 (50713913)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords微気象 / 光合成 / イネ / 葉面積指数 / 近赤外光 / 光合成有効放射 / 分光計測 / 非構造性炭水化物 / ハイパースペクトル / クロロフィル蛍光
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed at elucidating responses of photosynthetic characteristics and canopy growth to micro-climate and their interspecific or intercultivar differences in crops. Physiological mechanisms of down-regulation of photosynthesis responding to non-structural carbohydrates in soybean and French bean were closely examined. We also developed a technique to estimate rice canopy growth non-destructively by measuring near infra-red radiation (NIR) and photosynthetically active radiation (PAR) inside and outside rice canopy. This technique allowed us to trace seasonal dynamics of canopy growth from transplanting to maturity stage and to evaluate varietal and regional differences in the canopy growth characteristics.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
植物の物質生産の基盤である光合成の調節機構の生理メカニズムや種間差、群落レベルの成長量の非破壊測定法を確立できたことで、野外環境における微気象が植物の光合成や成長に与える影響を容易に評価できるようになった。これらの研究成果は、将来環境において、大気CO2濃度の上昇や温暖化が作物の生産性に与える影響を予測することに役立つことが期待される。