Basic research on investigate light response of stomata in C4 plant
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K15194
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Wang Yin  名古屋大学, 高等研究院(WPI), 特任助教 (20725692)
Research Collaborator Munekage Yuri  関西学院大学
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords気孔 / C4植物 / 光応答 / フラべリア / フラベリア / 環境応答 / シグナル伝達 / 光合成 / 進化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The blue-light response, independent of leaf photosynthesis, is a critical response on regulating stomatal opening in many C3 plant. However, the applicant found that in C4 plant, the stomata probably lack this blue-light response. This research proposal is planned to investigate this novel phenomenon in details, and explore possible reasons why do stomata of C4 plant lack blue-light response.
In this study, physiological and biosynthetic analysis of stomatal opening reaction defects dependent on blue light in C4 plants was carried out. Monocotyledonous and dicotyledonous leaves and three subtypes of C4 plant including Arabidopsis, rice, corn, sorghum, guinea grass, Amaranthus, C3 or C4 species each of the Flaveria genus were used in this study. By performing an experimental method such as immunostaining of the gas exchange system and isolated epidermis or guard cells, the main causes of stomatal opening reaction defect dependent on blue light were analyzed in detailed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで、C4植物において青色光に依存した気孔開口機能が欠損することは全く知られていなかった。気孔の青色光への応答性はシダ植物、裸子植物、被子植物のすべてのC3植物で見出されている。C4植物は、進化の歴史の中で、C3植物より後に登場した。このことは、C3植物が一度獲得した青色光に対する応答能をどのように封印したのか?進化的な視点からも大変興味深い問題である。本研究の成果は、C4植物における気孔の基礎理論を理解することに役立つだけでなく、食糧やバイオ燃料植物として重要作物の多いC4植物における気孔応答や光合成を改善する将来的な応用研究に非常に有用な知見を提供すると考えられる。