The process of hybridization and its consequence on phenotypic diversity in primates
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K15195
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Ito Tsuyoshi  京都大学, 霊長類研究所, 助教 (20711485)
Research Collaborator MALAIVIJITNOND Suchinda
KANTHASWAMY Sreetharan
BUNLUNGSUP Srichan
OLDT Robert
HAMADA Yuzuru
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords遺伝子浸透 / マカクザル / 形態 / 東南アジア / 生殖隔離 / 交雑帯 / RAD-Seq / エコゲノミクス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study performed population genomics to estimate when and how the hybrid zone between rhesus and long-tailed macaques has been formed in Southeast Asia. Results suggest that the two species recently contacted to each other and formed hybrid zone, after long-time isolation. Some loci, particularly on X-chromosome, show abrupt change in allele frequency at the traditionally recognized species boundary. In contrast, in a handful of loci, rhesus macaque-type alleles were likely introgressed widely into the long-tailed macaque populations across the Isthmus of Kra possibly because of natural selection.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
交雑帯の多地域のサンプルを対象にゲノムレベルでの解析を達成した本研究は、従来研究よりも詳細にアカゲザルとカニクイザルの交雑過程と遺伝子浸透のパターンを推定することができた。この成果は、ヒトを含めた霊長類の交雑とその帰結、生殖隔離と種分化のメカニズムを理解する上で役に立つと期待される。また、本研究で明らかにしたインドシナ半島の地域集団の集団構造と遺伝的多様性は、それらの保全の上でも重要な情報となる。