Eco-Evolutionary feedback of life-history decisions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K15197
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University (2018-2019)
Kyushu University (2017)
Principal Investigator
Tachiki Yuuya  首都大学東京, 理学研究科, 助教 (40741799)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords数理モデル / 個体群動態 / 代替生活史戦術 / 進化生態フィードバック / 環境変化 / 生態的応答 / 進化的応答
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Alternative life-history tactics comprise discontinuous patterns of phenotypic variation, realized by divergent developmental programs. Each individual choose one of the tactics at a particular point in life. We developed a mathematical model that describes how life-history decision and the expression of the tactics affects population dynamics. We simultaneously consider the evolution of alternative tactics, under eco-evolutionary feedback. Changes in the state of population (e.g., population density) affect optimal tactics adopted by each individual, and thus the evolution of tactics could be driven by population dynamics and vice versa. We found the evolutionary bistability of the alternative tactics that the outcome of evolution depended on the initial condition and the stability of population at the evolutionary outcomes differed between outcomes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生物には人生のスケジュールがあり、これを生活史と呼ぶ。生物によっては複数の人生プランを持つものがおり、各個体が状況に応じてどちらかを選択する。これを代替生活史戦術とよび、サケ科魚類の河川残留と摂餌回遊が有名である。本研究では、個体がどのように意思決定し、それが個体群内の相互作用を介してどのように進化するのかを数理モデルを用いて解析した。この研究は、水産資源として重要な魚類を含む野生生物について、外的環境変化が生活史を通して個体群(資源量)や、形質進化(特徴)にどのように影響するのかや、気候変動など環境改変が生態系に与える不可逆的な影響を与えるか否かを知るためのフレームワークを提供する。