Diversity of the species and its adaptation to the soft-substrates in the coral reef region
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K15198
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
FUJII Takuma  鹿児島大学, 国際島嶼教育研究センター, 特任助教 (30772462)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsサンゴ礁域 / 奄美 / 六放サンゴ / イシサンゴ / スナギンチャク / 内湾 / 砂泥底 / 分類学 / 種多様性 / 分布特性 / 内湾砂泥底 / 生物多様性・特異性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Amami-Oshima Island is in the area near the northern limit of well-developed coral reef available. We tried to clarify the diversity of Hexacorals in shallow water of Amami-Oshima and Kakeromajima islands, especially in the inner bay environment such as unstable sandy to muddy sea floor and/or turbid environments. The second purpose of this study was to clarify the adaptation strategy of the hexacorallian species to the unique but easily disturbed environment. As the results, we obtained new distribution records and new taxonomic findings that significantly updated the distribution area to the north. The results of this study showed the necessity of further research on the diversity of hexanodal corals in the coastal waters of Amami-Oshima to Kakeromajima Island, and suggested that the inner bay environment plays an important role in creating the diversity of hexanodal corals in the coral reefs. It shows the possibility of being carried.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
六放サンゴ類はサンゴ礁域浅海においては主要な生物群の一つである。特に、本調査の対象である奄美大島周辺海域は顕著なサンゴ礁が発達し得る北限近くであり、本分類群の種多様性解明は、気候変動、例えば近年の温暖化による分布北上などの評価には不可欠である。本研究の成果は、海洋生物多様性の適正評価に不可欠な情報を提供すると共に、地球規模での環境変化の予測など応用研究をも大きく促進することが期待される。今後の課題として、内湾環境がサンゴ礁域における六放サンゴ類の多様性維持・創出に対して重要である可能性が示されたことから、奄美大島-加計呂麻島沿岸海域における六放サンゴ類の更なる多様性調査が必要と考えられる。