Trait-based approach to understand forest community throughout life history
Project/Area Number |
17K15201
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Ecology/Environment
Research Institution | Forest Research and Management Organization |
Principal Investigator |
Iida Yoshiko 国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所, 主任研究員 等 (40773479)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 機能形質 / 窒素含有量 / 長期観測 / 成長 / 生存 / 稚樹センサス / 成長率 / 死亡率 / 照葉樹林 / 生活史 / 動態 / 樹木群集 / 生態学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we measured and summarized traits of leaf and woods of the diverse tree species in the long-term dynamics plot in a warm temperate rain forest. We also summarized the long-term observation data of tree census and developed a framework for understanding the effects of traits on the growth and survival of coexisting tree species. Based on the initial models, a new model accounting for more complex effects is currently under development. The obtained data from such models will be useful for assessing forest carbon stocks and species diversity. In addition, the trait data obtained in this study will eventually be published in an international database, which will contribute to the assessment of diversity and ecosystem function based on functional traits.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
生物多様性の高い原生的な照葉樹林は大変希少であるが、土地利用転換や開発により分断化され、面積が減少している。本研究では、現存する原生的な照葉樹林に設置された長期観察林の構成樹種の葉や材の形質を調べ、長期観測によって得られた樹種ごとの成長と生存に形質が与える影響を把握するためのフレームワークを作り上げた。この成果をもとに、より複雑な効果を考慮するためのモデルは現在開発中である。このようなモデルは森林の炭素蓄積量の評価に役立つ。また、本研究で得られた形質データは最終的には国際的なデータベースで公開する予定であり、形質を基盤とした多様性・生態系機能の評価に貢献する。