Exploring evolutionary history of great apes and humans by means of metameric variation in molars
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K15202
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Physical anthropology
Research InstitutionNational Museum of Nature and Science, Tokyo (2020)
Hokkaido University (2017-2019)
Principal Investigator
Morita Wataru  独立行政法人国立科学博物館, 人類研究部, 研究員 (20737358)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsヒトの進化 / 大臼歯形態 / 類人猿 / 進化 / エナメル象牙境 / 形態解析 / 大臼歯 / 中新世 / 人類学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Since teeth are the most abundant material in the vertebrate fossil records, dental morphology has played a key role to infer phylogenetic relationships. Here, we analyzed metameric variation among upper molars in extant hominoids using a novel quantitative method, morphometric mapping. Results show that humans and extant apes share a common pattern of metameric variation characterized by a relatively simple degradation along the mesiodistal axis. Specifically, humans show a distinct pattern of hypocone reduction, suggesting considerable developmental modifications in the human lineage. We also analyzed the newly discovered fossil upper third molar from Nakali in Kenya to estimate its phylogenetic position.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
歯の形は複雑であるため、定量的な比較が難しく、ヒトや類人猿からなるヒト上科全体の特徴を捉えることが困難だった。本研究では独自に開発した新しい方法論を用いることで、形の違いを明瞭に視覚化・定量化し、ヒトと類人猿に共通する部分とヒトに特有な形態パターンを抽出した。このヒトに特有なパターンは、ヒトの進化史の中でも、200万年前前後にホモ属がユーラシア大陸に進出して以降に生じたことが示唆された。近年ゲノム科学の進展で、様々な人類種間の交雑により生じたホモ・サピエンスの複雑な進化史に注目が集まっており、身体形質はそれに伴ってどのように変化したのかについて考える上で、本研究はその足掛かりともなった。