Evolution of taste sense and detoxification mechanism in the leaf eating colobine monkeys.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K15203
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Physical anthropology
Research InstitutionChubu University (2018-2021)
Kyoto University (2017)
Principal Investigator
Hashido Nami  中部大学, 創発学術院, 日本学術振興会特別研究員 (60772118)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords味覚 / 解毒 / 乳酸菌 / 苦味受容体 / コロブス / 霊長類 / 腸内細菌 / 消化管内細菌 / 消化管内微生物 / 苦味 / 採食 / コロブス亜科
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To understand evolutionary background of bitter taste sense and detoxification mechanism in the leaf-eating colobine monkeys, we analyzed function of bitter taste receptor and isolated their gastrointestinal bacteria. Responsibility of TAS2R16 which is receptor for β-glucoside such as prunasin and amygdalin were compared between vervet monkey and western red colobus. TAS2R16 of red colobus showed higher sensitivity to prunasin than vervet monkey. Using flesh fecal samples of captive colobine monkeys, we isolated several lactic acid bacteria (LAB) species. Furthermore, three strains isolated from forestomach sample of proboscis monkeys were novel species and proboscis monkey specific LAB. This LAB species was isolated from both captive and wild individuals, suggesting that this LAB is important to survive in both captive and wild environment. Our results suggest that these characteristics of taste sense and gastrointestinal bacteria may help their leaf eating diet.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で、コロブス類の一種であるテングザルの前胃内には新種の乳酸菌が共生していることを発見した。この乳酸菌は植物に含まれる複数の糖を分解する高い活性を示しており、また飼育・野生どちらの個体にも共生していることから葉食性のテングザルの生存に欠かせない重要な乳酸菌であることが推測された。この知見は多様な食性特徴を示す霊長類の進化を探る上で重要な知見であり、食性の変化に応じて消化管内微生物の種類や機能が適応して変化していると考えられる。