Project/Area Number |
17K15206
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Applied anthropology
Research Institution | Neuropsychiatric Research Institute |
Principal Investigator |
Narisawa Hajime 公益財団法人神経研究所, 研究部, 研究員 (80763896)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 入眠期指標 / 自律神経活動 / NIRS / 脳の過覚醒 / 反復睡眠潜時検査 / 眠気の鈍麻 / 眠気評価の乖離 / 寝不足の慢性化 / マイクロスリープ / 入眠感 / 寝つき / 脳波 / 近赤外分光法 / 実験系心理学 / ストレス / 生理学 / 脳・神経 / 睡眠 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The number of participants who had a very short sleep latency was more than expected. Chronic sleep deprivation, which is a dominant problem in the younger generation, may also be a possible reason. Those people tend to show an apparent mismatch between objective sleep evaluation and subjective reports. They may not be accurately aware of their daytime sleepiness in daily life. In case of difficulty falling asleep, increasing sleep stages 1 and 2, sympathetic nerve activity, and OxyHb in specific channels were observed in addition to prolonged sleep latency. Although the NIRS index varied greatly among individuals, the results partially supported the hypothesis that frontal hyperwakeness is related to difficulty falling asleep. Especially in the condition like as sleep state misperception, evaluation based only on the R&K criteria is not sufficient, and difficulty in falling asleep may be detected by examination using more detailed indicators.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、入眠期の生理機構を多角的に検討することにより、起きているとも眠っているとも定義されない、半睡半醒である入眠期の意義と機構を理解するという試みであった。覚醒-入眠機構の遅延 (寝つきの悪さ) は不眠症の基本病態をなす。そのメカニズムを解明することで、より正確に入眠困難を判定し、治療介入効果の評価も可能となる。今後は注目した指標の組み合わせが臨床群でも応用可能かを検討する必要があるが、本研究は不眠症疾患の理解に大きく寄与するものであり、基礎から臨床研究までの幅広い領域への貢献が期待できるものと結論できる。