Study on identification of genes associated with heterosis and application for breeding.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K15207
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Science in genetics and breeding
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Kitazaki Kazuyoshi  北海道大学, 農学研究院, 助教 (60532463)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsヘテロシス / テンサイ / 遺伝子発現 / 育種 / 雑種強勢 / NGS
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Heterosis, which is phenomenon that progeny of varieties of species exhibit greater various traits than both parents, contributes to produce crops in high yields. However, mechanisms of heterosis remain unclear. This study analyzed expression of heterosis in sugar beet during early growth. Phenotypic investigation showed that almost all traits related to biomass of F1 were higher than those of both parents and cell size likely contribute to increase biomass in tap roots. Relative growth rate is higher in F1 than in parents. As the results of gene expression analysis by RNA-seq in leaf and tap root, no up-regulation of metabolic pathways explained that biomass of F1 more increased. These results suggested that there are many genes related to heterosis in sugar beet during early growth.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ハイブリッド品種は環境ストレスに強く、安定して収量を得られるため、今後さらにニーズは高まるであろう。一方、品種育成には多大な時間と労力を要し、効率化や省力化技術の開発が期待されている。本研究は、その基礎となるヘテロシスの分子機構や発現様式について詳細に調査し、種々の知見を得ることができた。また、バイオマスを一定環境で経時的に評価できる実験系を構築できたことは、今後の研究と発展にとって重要である。