Analysis of novel ligand-receptor set controlling pollen-stigma incompatibility in Brassica
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K15208
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Science in genetics and breeding
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Takada Yoshinobu  東北大学, 生命科学研究科, 技術専門職員 (30451610)
Research Collaborator Watanabe Masao
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsアブラナ科植物 / 自家不和合性 / 一側性不和合性 / 花粉・柱頭情報伝達 / 柱頭・花粉情報伝達 / 植物 / 花粉・柱頭認識機構
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we reported isolation and characterization of stigma recognition factor SUI1 and pollen recognition factor PUI1 that control unilateral incompatibility occurs between Japanese and Turkish strains in the B. rapa.Furthermore, sequence polymorphism analysis of the SUI1 genes showed that the functional SUI1 genes are present in many Chinese cabbage varieties grown in Japan.In addition, the pollen side factor PUI1 was mainly expressed in the pollen itself, unlike the SP11 which is the pollen side recognition factor of self-incompatibility, and it was revealed that it may function as a gametophyticaly.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アブラナ科植物の育種・採種現場においては、花粉と柱頭間の情報伝達・認識機構の結果として起こる不和合性は非常に重要な形質である。本研究で対象としたアブラナ科植物の新規一側性不和合性機構の解析により、より詳細な人為的受粉受精制御が可能となる。本研究によりもたらされた日本品種内での遺伝子多型情報は、直接国内のアブラナ育種研究者にとって有益な情報となると考えられる。さらに進化的側面からも同一種内でありながら他者を認識し、拒絶するこの機構の解析は興味深いものである。