Elucidation of molecular mechanism controlling resistance to high-temperature stress at ripening stage in rice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K15209
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Science in genetics and breeding
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Yano Kenji  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 革新知能統合研究センター, 特別研究員 (30791040)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsGWAS / イネ / 高温登熟 / 機械学習 / 農業有用形質 / イネの登熟 / ゲノムワイド関連解析 / 分子育種
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to identify genes regulating rice grain ripening and elucidate its molecular mechanisms. For this purpose, I performed the genome-wide association study (GWAS) using 198 Japanese rice varieties and identified a plausible candidate gene. To examine the effects of this gene, I produced the transgenic plants for the candidate gene and confirmed that this gene regulates the rice ripening traits under high temperature stress. In addition, I developed a strategy of using a machine learning method for GWAS because the conventional method makes it difficult to identify genes regulating complex traits that are affected by many factors. This strategy has been published to the scientific journal.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
最近、イネの高温登熟においてもGWASの報告がいくつかなされた。しかし、新規の農業的有用形質遺伝子の同定・単離の報告は一つもない。さらに、本来GWASの真骨頂である複雑形質を制御するQTL遺伝子の単離・解析については、これに取り組んだ研究は皆無であった。本研究では、複雑形質に関わる遺伝子の同定手法を開発しただけでなく、高温登熟に関わる有力な遺伝子を同定することができた。この成果によりこの分野に新しい戦略を提供できたと確信している。