Mechanisms of endosperm development controlled by Polycomb repressive complex 2 in rice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K15210
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Science in genetics and breeding
Research InstitutionIwate University (2019)
Yokohama City University (2017-2018)
Principal Investigator
Tonosaki Kaoru  岩手大学, 農学部, 助教 (20749494)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsイネ / 胚乳 / ポリコーム複合体 / 胚乳発生 / 自律的胚乳発生 / インプリント遺伝子 / 育種学 / ポリコーム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we demonstrate that mutation of the rice gene OsEMF2a, which encodes a component of PRC2, causes an abnormally delayed developmental transition in the endosperm. In addition, transcriptome and H3K27me3 ChIP-seq analyses in Osemf2a mutant identified the putative downstream targets of PRC2, that are required for endosperm development. Before fertilization, we observed an autonomous endosperm phenotype in Osemf2a mutant, even in the absence of fertilization. Detailed histological and transcriptomic analyses revealed that the autonomous endosperm can produce storage compounds, starch granules and protein bodies specific to the endosperm.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
イネの胚乳は、可食部となる器官であり、その大きさや品質が商品価値を決定する主要因であるため、胚乳の発生機構の理解は農作物としてのイネの重要な課題である。そのため、胚乳発生制御を担うPRC2の機能とその標的遺伝子を明らかにできたことで、胚乳発生制御ネットワークの理解が深まると期待される。また、イネの胚乳におけるPRC2の機能に関する報告は本研究が初めてであり、PRC2の機能が広範な植物種に保存されていることを示すことができた。