Study on the role of apoplastic barrier at the root exodermis in waterlogging avoidance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K15211
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Science in genetics and breeding
Research InstitutionFukui Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
SHIONO Katsuhiro  福井県立大学, 生物資源学部, 准教授 (20610695)
Research Collaborator ENDO Nobuyuki
SUZUKI Kohtaku
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsアポプラストバリア / イオノーム / 湿害 / カスパリー線 / スベリン / 外皮
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In wetland plant including rice, apoplastic barrier at the root exodermis is considered to block an influx of toxic reduced iron for survival under waterlogging. However, it is not known that which reduced irons cause fatal toxicity under waterlogging. Here, we evaluated which reduced irons accumulated in a rice mutant, reduced culm number1 (rcn1), defected exodermal apoplastic barrier under waterlogged conditions. We found hyper accumulation of sodium and iron in rcn1 mutant rather than in wild type. RCN1 over expressed rice (35S::RCN1/OsABCG5) did not introduce strong apoplastic barrier at the exodermis, thus we could not test whether exodermal barrier contribute hyper accumulation of sodium and iron in over expressed lines. Our study suggests that exodermal apoplastic barrier inhibit sodium and iron infiltration under waterlogged conditions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
根は水や養分(元素)を吸収する重要な器官である。表皮から維管束に至る水と元素が通過する経路では内側(内皮)と外側(外皮)にカスパリー線とスベリン層が形成され、細胞外空間(アポプラスト)を通過する物質移動を抑制している。外皮は根の最外層に位置するため、その物質選択機能は養水分吸収や不良環境への適応に重要と考えられている。外皮形成能力を欠いたイネ変異体の解析から、過湿ストレスの回避にNa、K、Feの過剰吸収を防ぐことが重要である可能性が示唆された。本研究では過湿ストレス下での外皮のアポプラストバリアの機能について新しい知見を付加することができた。