Isolation of novel R-Avr gene pair for blast resistance in rice and susceptibility gene in rice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K15212
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Science in genetics and breeding
Research InstitutionIwate Biotechnology Research Center
Principal Investigator
Shimizu Motoki  公益財団法人岩手生物工学研究センター, ゲノム育種研究部, 研究員 (90734343)
Research Collaborator HIRABUCHI AKIKO  公益財団法人岩手生物工学研究センター, ゲノム育種研究部, 研究技術員
KANZAKI EIKO  公益財団法人岩手生物工学研究センター, ゲノム育種研究部, 研究技術員
SATOH EMIKO  公益財団法人岩手生物工学研究センター, ゲノム育種研究部, 研究技術員
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords抵抗性遺伝子 / AVR遺伝子 / 次世代シークエンサー / いもち病菌 / ペア抵抗性遺伝子 / イネ / 罹病性遺伝子 / Avr遺伝子 / 真性抵抗性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this research is to isolate a novel blast resistance gene in rice and its cognate AVR gene, that is recognized by the resistance gene, and finally to identify a susceptibility gene; a host plant target factor for AVR gene. In order to achieve these objectives, we successfully isolated a novel pair of rice blast resistance gene (Pias-1, Pias-2) and AVR-Pias; a fungal/pathogen factor that is recognized by Pias. In this study, we developed and employed a fast and easy method of resistance gene identification called "RaIDeN" for identification of Pias.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究において、イネいもち病に対する新規のイネペア抵抗性遺伝子(Pias: Pias-1, Pias-2)およびその相互作用因子であるイネいもち病菌因子(AVR-Pias)の単離に成功した。また、Piasの単離によって抵抗性遺伝子の進化に関わる重要な知見が得られた。さらに、抵抗性遺伝子を迅速に同定する方法として「RaIDeN法」を考案し、実際に新規抵抗性遺伝子としてPiasの単離を行ったことで本手法の有効性が示された。