Study of dehydration mechanism of rice in the husk with water excretion via microhairs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K15215
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Crop production science
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Oi Takao  名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 助教 (60752219)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsイネ / 登熟 / 毛状突起 / 環境ストレス / 形態 / 植物形態学 / 植物生理学 / 作物学 / 籾 / 走査型電子顕微鏡 / 高温障害 / 植物 / 形態学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The hypothesis that microhairs on the surface of the rice husk excrete water was verified to understand the unknown dehydration mechanism corresponding to rapid accumulation of sugar sap. Morphology and distribution of microhairs on the rice husk were observed with microscope during ripening period. The 95% of microhairs were not withered from flowering to the 15th day, however, the 99% of microhairs were withered after the 20th day. During the period when the microhairs were not withered with the active spike transpiration, the rice husks were submerged in oil to restrain the water evaporation. This observation revealed that the microhairs excreted water droplets under the oil.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究ではイネ籾表面における小毛からの排水という未知の現象を初めて示した。これにより、転流に伴う水分生理の解明が進むことが期待され、蒸散に伴う高温(登熟)障害耐性の向上にも繋がりうるなど、農学的価値がある。さらに、イネだけでなく多くのイネ科植物において存在意義が不明であった小毛が排水装置としての普遍的機能を有する可能性を示した点で生物学的価値もある。